Stewards

Stewards represent the immediate interests of their worksite. Contact your current Steward with a concern. If you are unsure how to contact your Steward, contact either your division’s Lead Organizer (Humanities, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Social Sciences) or the Coordinator for Organizing organizing@glounion.org to be connected to the appropriate Steward.


If your worksite is not represented, you can contact the Lead Organizer for your division of Brown University (Humanities, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Social Sciences) to register an issue or run for the position.

For information on the responsibilities of each position and election procedures, please refer to Article VIII of the Constitution.

List of Stewards and Worksites:

Stewards

Justin Lang
Jake Sokolov-González
Michael Ziegler
Rose Rowson
Andrés Emil González

Christina Gilligan
Kaitlyn Quaranta
Sierra Kaufman

Treshaun Sutton
Jeffrey Feldman
Claudia Yun
Avery Morrow
Ellis Silva
Azucena Rocha
Cosmo Pieplow
Suvina Singal
Beckett Warzer

Worksite

Africana Studies; American Studies
Anthropology; Music
Archaeology; Classics; Egyptology & Assyriology
Art History; Public Humanities; MCM
Comp Lit; German Studies; Slavic Studies; Italian Studies
English
French Studies; Hispanic Studies; POBS; Education
MM/Geochem Floors 0-1; Lincoln Field; IBES Floor 0-2
MM/Geochem Floors 2+
Political Science
Pure and Applied Mathematics
Religious Studies; Philosophy
School of Public Health
Ship St; Hospitals
Sidney Frank
Sociology
TAPS; Literary Arts

Interim Stewards*

Corinne Hutfilz
Max Weinreich
Max Weinreich
Siraj Sindhu
Max Weinreich
Corinne Hutfilz
Max Weinreich
Siraj Sindhu
Corinne Hutfilz

Worksite

BioMed Complex; Stimson
Computer Science
Condensed Matter & Biophysics
Economics
Engineering (Barus & Holley)
ERC; Arnold; MRL; IBES Floor 3
High Energy & Astrophysics
History
Metcalf; 164 Angell St; BCBI

*Members in these worksites can get in touch with organizing@glounion.org to run for steward!

Lead Organizers:

Name

Sherena Razek
Corinne Hutfilz
Max Weinreich
Siraj Sindhu

Division

Humanities
Life Sciences
Physical Sciences
Social Sciences